Skip to content

Discord permissions calculator and bot invite link generator

Tick the permissions your bot needs: the tool works out the permissions integer Discord expects. Add your application ID and it builds the link that invites the bot to a server. Names and values follow Discord’s official documentation.

Free, no account. Everything is computed in your browser: the permissions you tick and the IDs you type are never sent or stored.

Updated

Starting points

6 permissions selected274877992000

Server
Members
Text channels
Voice channels
Apps and events
Advanced

Paste an existing integer to see which permissions it contains.

Discord Developer Portal, your application, General Information, Application ID.

https://discord.com/oauth2/authorize?client_id=APPLICATION_ID&permissions=274877992000&integration_type=0&scope=bot%20applications.commands

Enter the application ID to get a link that works.

How do I use the calculator?

  1. Pick a starting point (commands, welcome, moderation, games) or tick permissions one by one. The integer updates with every box.
  2. Copy the integer if you need it elsewhere, for example in your bot’s code.
  3. Paste your application ID. You find it in the Discord Developer Portal: open your application, General Information page, Application ID field.
  4. Copy the invite link or open it. Discord asks which server to add the bot to and shows the requested permissions before you confirm.

To read an existing integer, paste it into the Permissions integer field: the boxes it contains tick themselves.

How is the permissions integer calculated?

Each Discord permission is one bit. Its value is 2 to the power of that bit’s position: View Channels is bit 10, so 1024, and Send Messages is bit 11, so 2048. The permissions integer adds up the ticked values (a bitwise OR): those two together give 3072.

Discord sends these integers as text and recommends reading them with big integers. The calculator works the same way, with no rounding.

Permissions marked 2FA require the bot owner to have two-factor authentication turned on, when the server enforces it for moderation.

Discord permissions, their name in the documentation and their value
PermissionNameValue
Create InviteCREATE_INSTANT_INVITE1
Kick Members (2FA)KICK_MEMBERS2
Ban Members (2FA)BAN_MEMBERS4
Administrator (2FA)ADMINISTRATOR8
Manage Channels (2FA)MANAGE_CHANNELS16
Manage Server (2FA)MANAGE_GUILD32
Add ReactionsADD_REACTIONS64
View Audit LogVIEW_AUDIT_LOG128
Priority SpeakerPRIORITY_SPEAKER256
Video and Go LiveSTREAM512
View ChannelsVIEW_CHANNEL1024
Send MessagesSEND_MESSAGES2048
Send Text-to-Speech MessagesSEND_TTS_MESSAGES4096
Manage Messages (2FA)MANAGE_MESSAGES8192
Embed LinksEMBED_LINKS16384
Attach FilesATTACH_FILES32768
Read Message HistoryREAD_MESSAGE_HISTORY65536
Mention @everyone, @here and All RolesMENTION_EVERYONE131072
Use External EmojiUSE_EXTERNAL_EMOJIS262144
View Server InsightsVIEW_GUILD_INSIGHTS524288
ConnectCONNECT1048576
SpeakSPEAK2097152
Mute MembersMUTE_MEMBERS4194304
Deafen MembersDEAFEN_MEMBERS8388608
Move MembersMOVE_MEMBERS16777216
Use Voice ActivityUSE_VAD33554432
Change NicknameCHANGE_NICKNAME67108864
Manage NicknamesMANAGE_NICKNAMES134217728
Manage Roles (2FA)MANAGE_ROLES268435456
Manage Webhooks (2FA)MANAGE_WEBHOOKS536870912
Manage Expressions (2FA)MANAGE_GUILD_EXPRESSIONS1073741824
Use Application CommandsUSE_APPLICATION_COMMANDS2147483648
Request to SpeakREQUEST_TO_SPEAK4294967296
Manage EventsMANAGE_EVENTS8589934592
Manage Threads (2FA)MANAGE_THREADS17179869184
Create Public ThreadsCREATE_PUBLIC_THREADS34359738368
Create Private ThreadsCREATE_PRIVATE_THREADS68719476736
Use External StickersUSE_EXTERNAL_STICKERS137438953472
Send Messages in ThreadsSEND_MESSAGES_IN_THREADS274877906944
Use ActivitiesUSE_EMBEDDED_ACTIVITIES549755813888
Timeout MembersMODERATE_MEMBERS1099511627776
View Creator Monetization Analytics (2FA)VIEW_CREATOR_MONETIZATION_ANALYTICS2199023255552
Use SoundboardUSE_SOUNDBOARD4398046511104
Create ExpressionsCREATE_GUILD_EXPRESSIONS8796093022208
Create EventsCREATE_EVENTS17592186044416
Use External SoundsUSE_EXTERNAL_SOUNDS35184372088832
Send Voice MessagesSEND_VOICE_MESSAGES70368744177664
Set Voice Channel StatusSET_VOICE_CHANNEL_STATUS281474976710656
Create PollsSEND_POLLS562949953421312
Use External AppsUSE_EXTERNAL_APPS1125899906842624
Pin MessagesPIN_MESSAGES2251799813685248
Bypass SlowmodeBYPASS_SLOWMODE4503599627370496

Which permissions should a bot get?

Only the ones it uses. A bot that answers commands needs to view channels, send messages and often embed links for its embeds. A moderation bot adds managing messages, timing out, kicking and banning.

  • Administrator grants every permission and ignores channel permissions. If the bot or its token leaks, the whole server is exposed.
  • Manage Roles only lets the bot give roles placed below its own highest role.
  • Kicking, banning and changing nicknames only work on members whose highest role is below the bot’s.
  • A channel can take away a permission granted by the role: check the channel settings if the bot stays silent in one place.

Which mistakes should I avoid?

  • Pasting the bot token instead of the application ID: the token is secret, never paste it in a link or in a tool like this one.
  • Ticking Administrator to save time: many server admins refuse such bots, and a bot error then hits the whole server.
  • Forgetting Embed Links: without it, the embeds the bot posts in a channel may not show.
  • Expecting a new integer to change a bot already added: the permissions of the role created for the bot are changed in the server settings.
  • Mixing up the application ID and the server ID: the first identifies your bot, the second where to add it.

Where does this information come from?

Sources: permissions, role hierarchy and bot authorization link in Discord’s official documentation.

Frequently asked questions

Where do I find my Discord application ID?

In the Discord Developer Portal: open your application, General Information page, Application ID field. It is a number of 17 to 20 digits, different from the token.

Should I add applications.commands to the link?

It is no longer required: according to Discord’s documentation, the bot scope already includes it. Writing it in the link does no harm and makes the link clearer.

What does 8 mean in an invite link?

permissions=8 requests the Administrator permission, which grants every right on the server. Most bots need a smaller integer.

Does the tool send my data?

No. The calculation happens in your browser, nothing is sent to discbot.net or to Discord until you open the link yourself.

Missing the bot that goes with it? Describe it in plain words: the discbot.net assistant writes the code and you test it before publishing. It is free for now.